Pollyanna Films 

Films

White Goods 
Ep. 1 of six shorts from the
Socially Sanctioned series
about socially sanctioned abuse.
Pollyanna Films
Best of Docs-Flickerfest 2021
Nom.Best Animation StKildaFF 2021
Won Best Animation 7thArtInt.FF 2021
White Goods 4











Rural Grid 
Visual arts media Cath Murphy
Shortlisted Nillumbik Arts Prize 2015
Rural Grid










Culture Bowl 
Perspective of newly arrived youth 
Rural Animation Project 2012
Shepparton English Language Centre
Multicultural Arts Victoria 
ATOM finalists national tour
Religion Today FF Italy 2013
Nominated Best Short Doco 
2013 ATOM awards
Culture Bowl



Avatar
Rural Animation Project 
Youth Junction Website
 Avatar





What's Next
Rural Animation Project
Strathewen Primary
Finalist KWN Int.Film Festival 2012
Nom. Best Primary Animation
ATOM awards 2012
Whats next








A Family of Weddings
Rural Animation Project
SELC/Berry St/Scanlon Foundation
Won Best Middle School Animation 
ATOM awards 2012
Youth Emerge Film Festival 
Multicultural Arts Vic.2010
Melbourne Int. FF 2011
A Family of Weddings




Eric
Sci-Fi drama 
Forrest Primary/Rural Animation Project 2009
Eric















Marti's Party
Short Comedy 2005
Writer/Producer Cath Murphy
Writer/Director Annabelle Murphy
Best Visual Effects St KildaFF 2006
Best Short Drama WOW FF 2007
Nom.Best Female Director 
LAShorts 2006
Marti















Recycle
Etchy Sketch Animation 2003
Writer/Director/Animator
Funder 
Australian Film Commission
Producers
Cath Murphy/Paula Gleeson
Recycle















Like Drowning
Clay Animation
Writer/Director Cath Murphy
VCA Film School 1998
Best Graduating Script VCA 1998
Erwin Rado award VCA 1998
Best Film Watch my Shorts 1999
Commendation Best Director
Watch My Shorts 1999
Highly Commended Short Fiction
Dendy Awards 1999
Highly Commended Animation 
Dendy Awards 1999
Best Film WOW FF 1999
Public Commendation 
Outstanding Australian Short 
MIFF 1999
Best Film about/for Children 
Auburn Children's FF 1999
Best Animation St Kilda FF 2000
Best Animation Melb. Int.
Student Animation Festival 2000
Best Australian Animation 2000
Melb.Int.Student Animation Festival
Commendation for Critics Award 
Brisbane Int. Film Festival 2000
Like Drowning